KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"Contador Público"

English translation: Public Accountant


15:57 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "Contador Público"
If someone graduates with a degree as a "Contador Público" is he a Chartered Accountant, a Public Accountant or A Chartered Public accountant???

I am in Canada, so the designation, may be different than in the US
Cris
English translation:Public Accountant
Explanation:
I would say for the US, but I do not know Canadian equivalents, plus we know that we cannot predict what another person might understand in their own frame of reference of which we may be ignorant.

Therefore I would suggest a generic "Public Accountant" and leave it at that, as clarification it may be said that we are not responsible for any specific interpretation that might be given to the term in the reader's jurisdiction (of which we may not even be sure!); we are only translators and our terms have only generic, but not specific meanings.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll stick with what is safe, as you said!
Thanks,
Cristina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chartered AccountantAntonio Costa
4 +1Public AccountantES > EN (US)
5Public Accountant
Henry Hinds
4 -1Certified Public Accountant
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Certified Public Accountant


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Canada: \"Certified General Accountant\"

\"Accountant CGA Vancouver BC Canada Linda M. Sims - certified general accountant Vancouver BC Canada.\"
http://www.nerdworld.com/nw2985o1o0.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ES > EN (US): I think "Certified" only comes with passing the CPA exam in the US.
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Accountant


Explanation:
I would say for the US, but I do not know Canadian equivalents, plus we know that we cannot predict what another person might understand in their own frame of reference of which we may be ignorant.

Therefore I would suggest a generic "Public Accountant" and leave it at that, as clarification it may be said that we are not responsible for any specific interpretation that might be given to the term in the reader's jurisdiction (of which we may not even be sure!); we are only translators and our terms have only generic, but not specific meanings.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I think I'll stick with what is safe, as you said!
Thanks,
Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Accountant


Explanation:
I would only used "Certified" beforehand if the person has passed the examination to carry such a title. Otherwise, in the US, I think "Public Accountant" is the most accurate choice.

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartered Accountant


Explanation:
If he is from the UK.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179