KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

merced a su esfuerzo

English translation: thanks to its efforts


10:46 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: merced a su esfuerzo
Nos es grato comunicarles que COMPANY X, merced a su
esfuerzo, enfoque a la calidad y la mejora continua, ha obtenido el pasado
mes de octubre el Certificado de Calidad conforme a la norma ISO 9001:2000.
Marta
English translation:thanks to its efforts
Explanation:
There must be some degree of agreement between the third person (compañia X) and the possessive pronoun?
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as a result of / due to its efforts
Nikki Graham
4 +3thanks to its effortsGuiri
4 +2thanks to your efforts
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1thanks to our effortsxxxlaurichi78
4 +1through its effort
Cristina Zavala
4 +1thanks to its hard workPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thanks to your efforts


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks to our efforts


Explanation:
or thanks to our efforts (the company's)?

Si el q escribe es de la compañía, creo q hace referencia al propio esfuerzo...

Suerte!



xxxlaurichi78
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo con el posesivo
5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thanks to its efforts


Explanation:
There must be some degree of agreement between the third person (compañia X) and the possessive pronoun?

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  luskie
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through its effort


Explanation:
Through: en inglés, también significa «por medio de, gracias a»
Así que yo lo diría de esta forma: through its efforts


Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks to its hard work


Explanation:

Yo lo entiendo así, espero que te ayude


Muchas gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: good idea
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a result of / due to its efforts


Explanation:
two more options for you, as some people don't like thanks to, although there's nothing wrong with it.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: me encanta la primera opción ;^)
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  luskie
19 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
19 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone