KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

los sistemas tributarias

English translation: tax systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas tributarios
English translation:tax systems
Entered by: Gail

16:51 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: los sistemas tributarias
Is just tax system okay for this?
Gail
United States
tax systems
Explanation:
or system, depending on the context.

Yes, absolutely fine.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax systems
Marian Greenfield
5Tax systemsDolores Vázquez
4Sorry but "Income Tax Systems" sounds to me much better than just "Tax systems"
Francisco Adell
4fiscal system/taxation system
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax systems


Explanation:
or system, depending on the context.

Yes, absolutely fine.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
8 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal system/taxation system


Explanation:
Tax system is also fine! All three are commonly used.

Routledge Financial Dictionary

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax systems


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry but "Income Tax Systems" sounds to me much better than just "Tax systems"


Explanation:
Of all tributary systems, Inocme Taxes are the ones that describe the whole tributary concept. Good luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22