KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistema terriotiral a un sistema de imposicion

English translation: they have gone from a domestic [or, internal] taxation system to an international taxation system...


17:23 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sistema terriotiral a un sistema de imposicion
can you explain the difference in systems?
Gail
United States
English translation:they have gone from a domestic [or, internal] taxation system to an international taxation system...
Explanation:
...[as in customs tariffs or duties].

This is how I read it Gail.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they have gone from a domestic [or, internal] taxation system to an international taxation system...
Terry Burgess
4 +1territorial system vs. tax system
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial system vs. tax system


Explanation:
need at least a sentence or two of context for a clearer translation/explanation

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they have gone from a domestic [or, internal] taxation system to an international taxation system...


Explanation:
...[as in customs tariffs or duties].

This is how I read it Gail.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 hrs