KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

General (please see phrase)

English translation: General


17:24 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: General (please see phrase)
This appears in a contract between two Spanish companies, one of which is recorded in the "Registro Mercantil de Madrid, Tomo XXXX, ***General ****, Sección XX, Folio XX, Hoja XXXXX, Inscripción XX."

What is a "general"?
Lee Penya
English translation:General
Explanation:
Li Lee,,,

Volume xx, General, Section xx, page xxx, entry xx

after the volume comes the description of the volume and this one must be generic....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2General
Marian Greenfield
4 +2General
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General


Explanation:
Li Lee,,,

Volume xx, General, Section xx, page xxx, entry xx

after the volume comes the description of the volume and this one must be generic....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: The part of the contract that describes general provisions.
8 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General


Explanation:
I suppose it's the title of a bigger section or part of the book

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
11 mins