KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cotización: Parque de San Juan

English translation: quote: Parque de San Juan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotización: Parque de San Juan
English translation:quote: Parque de San Juan
Entered by: Lee Penya

01:39 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cotización: Parque de San Juan
This appears in a presentation about a Puerto Rican company as follows:

Nombre: ABC de P.R.
Cotización: Parque de San Juan
Agente: Sra. X
Lee Penya
the San Juan Stock Exchange
Explanation:
or : " the floor" of the stock exchange

In some Spanish speaking countries, "parqué" referes to the physical location of the stock exchange

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cotización\" means the quotation or the price at which the transaction is made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"agente\" means broker, more specifically stock broker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lee, te agrego una referencia para \"parqué\":


EN VIVO, MotoGP: ganó Rossi y Checa podio. DESDE EL PARQUÉ IBEX Vuelta a las ganancias
anuales. ... Mientras, el Indice General de la Bolsa de Madrid ganó ...
www.el-mundo.es/2002/03/20/bolsa/1121185.html - 46k

Espero que esto te ayude

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quotation: Parque de San Juan
Ana Reyes
4the San Juan Stock ExchangeJH Trads
4It means quotation
Angela C.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It means quotation


Explanation:
Probably they are going to quote for a service to this park.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana67_
9 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  JH Trads: quotation is exact, however parque refers to the stock market, please see below
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the San Juan Stock Exchange


Explanation:
or : " the floor" of the stock exchange

In some Spanish speaking countries, "parqué" referes to the physical location of the stock exchange

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cotización\" means the quotation or the price at which the transaction is made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"agente\" means broker, more specifically stock broker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lee, te agrego una referencia para \"parqué\":


EN VIVO, MotoGP: ganó Rossi y Checa podio. DESDE EL PARQUÉ IBEX Vuelta a las ganancias
anuales. ... Mientras, el Indice General de la Bolsa de Madrid ganó ...
www.el-mundo.es/2002/03/20/bolsa/1121185.html - 46k

Espero que esto te ayude




    nat Sp, exp bus.fin
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quotation: Parque de San Juan


Explanation:
Parque de San Juan, is a name o f a place, it could be a housing project or a park name. Here, in Puerto Rico this is an usual name for housing projects: Parque de la Reina, Parque Terralinda, Pórticos de San Juan, etc.

Ana Reyes
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish