KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

profesionalización

English translation: profesionalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesionalización
English translation:profesionalism
Entered by: Virginia Ledesma Tovar

06:44 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: profesionalización
este hecho significa definitivamente la total profesionalización de nuestra empresa
Dsire
profesionalism
Explanation:
profesionalización es un invento de palabra te sugiero que juegues con las palabras:
this fact definetively shows that our company has reached a level of total profesionalism
Selected response from:

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professionalization
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1profesionalism
Virginia Ledesma Tovar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profesionalism


Explanation:
profesionalización es un invento de palabra te sugiero que juegues con las palabras:
this fact definetively shows that our company has reached a level of total profesionalism


Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professionalization


Explanation:
It's in the Routledge BIZ:
profesionalización f
COM GEN professionalization



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:09:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OED:
professionalize

1. trans. To render or make professional.
1856 J. Grote in Cambr. Ess. 89 The mere professionalizing the education will not better the matter. 1886 Bicycling News 22 Jan. 290/1 We do not think that any number of the present offenders will professionalise them~selves at once. 1890 Illustr. Lond. News 7 June 728/2 Perhaps it is the fate of every form of recreation that it should become more or less ‘professionalised’—if I may coin a word—and degraded from its original pure health~giving aim. 1947 Mind LVI. 393 In the third period+philosophy has been professionalized. 1954 [see lubritorium]. 1974 Nature 11 Jan. 122/3 Steeds ‘professionalises’ the subject so that a research student with the aid of this book should be able to make intelligent use of anisotropic elasticity.

2. intr. To become professional; to proceed in a professional manner.
1890 in Cent. Dict.

Hence pro\"fessionalized ppl. a., pro\"fessionalizing vbl. n. and ppl. a.; also pro%fessionali\"zation, the action of making or fact of becoming professionalized.
1899 Speaker 2 Sept. 224/2 It will be interesting to see if its popularity will survive the professionalising of warfare. 1901 Sat. Rev. 24 Aug. 233/1 Batting has+greatly risen+due in part to+the process which we may perhaps be allowed to call by the clumsy name of professionalisation. 1907 Edin. Rev. Oct. 411 The professionalising of religion. 1923 G. B. Shaw Perfect Wagnerite (ed. 4) 152 Wagner was not only the highly professionalized royal conductor of Dresden+: he was also the author of the saying that music is kept alive+on the cottage piano of the amateur. 1958 Oxford Mag. 20 Feb. 290/1 The increased professionalisation of sport. 1959 B. Wootton Social Sci. & Social Path. ix. 287 The history of this rapid growth of professionalization, and of the splintering of generalized welfare work into numerous highly specialized professions, is an interesting story. 1969 H. Perkin Key Profession i. 20 The professionalization of university teaching+turned even more on the reform of Oxford and Cambridge. 1972 Science 12 May 645/1 The professionalizing of forestry created a community of interest between private and public policy makers. 1973 L. Holcombe Victorian Ladies at Work i. 19 There was a raising of the status of the workers in teaching and nursing, this ‘professionalization’ being+distinctive+of the period. 1975 Language for Life (Dept. Educ. & Sci.) xxiii. 341 Language should become a well-established option in Dip. H.E. courses and+institutions selecting for a professionalising year should look upon it as an important qualification for acceptance. 1977 N.Y. Rev. Bks. 14 Apr. 38/3 The bar became increasingly professionalized—which meant that lawyers and judges were drawn from higher social classes. 1977 R. Holland Self & Social Context ix. 265 The relation between sociology and psychology in the United States and Britain, both as disciplines and as professionalising disciplines. 1979 Dædalus Spring 15 They also believe in the ‘professionalization’ of sociology.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen: with an "s" if it is for British countries.
3 mins
  -> Of course!