KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reto

English translation: challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reto
English translation:challenge
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

06:45 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reto
la mejor forma de responder a los retos
Dsire
challenge
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3challenge
Massimo Gaido
4 +1rise to the challengeYasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
challenge


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar: the plural would also fit
9 mins
  -> yes, plural. Challenges ......Ciao

agree  Guiri: Agree, although it's often used as a euphamism for problems in business speak:-)
38 mins

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rise to the challenge


Explanation:
suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
4 mins
  -> thanks