KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pretende

English translation: this decision is intended to enhance the management's role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pretende
English translation:this decision is intended to enhance the management's role
Entered by: Julia Martínez

06:46 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pretende
esta decisión solamente pretende una potenciación de la función directiva
Dsire
this decision is intended to enhance the management's role
Explanation:
Creo que es la opción correcta.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aims at strengthening
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +5this decision is intended to enhance the management's role
Julia Martínez
4 +4with this decision, the only intent is to enhance...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 +1intended to
Henry Hinds
4 +1purposeelenali
4 +1try /seekPatricia Alvarez
4target - actualizationDeb Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aims at strengthening


Explanation:
the managements' role

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
8 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with this decision, the only intent is to enhance...


Explanation:
this decision only attempts to enhance...

are a couple of options...

The material that follows can help you come up with your own phrasing...

pretender ÞE1 vt
1 (intentar, aspirar): ¿qué pretendes con esa actitud? what do you hope to
gain with that attitude?; ¿pero qué pretendes? ¿que haga yo tu trabajo?
are you trying to get me to do your work, or what?, what are you after?
you want me to do your work? (colloq); ¿qué pretendes de mí? what do
you expect of me?, what do you expect me to do?; pretender + INF to try
to + INF; no pretenderás hacerlo tú sola you’re not going to try to do it o
try and do it alone; pretendía hacerme cambiar de opinión her intention
was to make me change my mind, she was trying to o (colloq) she was out
to make me change my mind; ¿qué pretendes decir con eso? what do you
mean by that?, what are you trying to say?, what are you getting at?;
pretende engañarme con sus mentiras he’s trying to fool me with his
lies; con la campaña se pretende llamar la atención sobre el problema it
is hoped that the campaign will draw attention to the problem;
pretender QUE + SUBJ: ¿pretendes que crea esa mentira? do you expect
me to believe such a lie?; si pretendes que te aprueben porque eres mi
hijo, estás muy equivocado if you expect them to pass you o if you’re
hoping they’ll pass you because you’re my son, you’re badly mistaken;
sólo pretendo que sea feliz I just want her to be happy
2 (ant) ‹ mujer › to woo (dated); la pretenden varios hombres several men
are wooing her o are trying to win her hand (dated)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days10 hrs
  -> Cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purpose


Explanation:
This decition has the sole purpose to potenciate.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read and write the correct spelling: \"This decision has the sole purpose to potenciate...\"

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: decision, potentiate
3 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias,Deb, creo que no me salió ni a la segunda , jaja, "potentiate?" Saludos y en verdad se te agradece, elenali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this decision is intended to enhance the management's role


Explanation:
Creo que es la opción correcta.
Suerte!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francisco Adell: Yep, Correcto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paul Mably
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intended to


Explanation:
Se consigna toda la frase en mi otra respuesta a "potenciación.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 days3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try /seek


Explanation:
Espero que te pueda ayudar

Gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 days3 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target - actualization


Explanation:
This decision only/uniquely targets the actualization of the management function.

pointed/directed at, purposed on, figures on.. the actualization

means to..actualize

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4