KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

potenciación

English translation: strengthening the managements' role


06:47 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: potenciación
esta decisión solamente pretende una potenciación de la función directiva
Dsire
English translation:strengthening the managements' role
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9enhancementYasser El Helw
4 +7strengthening the managements' role
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2empower
Henry Hinds
4 +1powerfulPatricia Alvarez
4facilitate, enable, encourage, strengthen, give more power toDeb Phillips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
strengthening the managements' role


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
5 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Sam D
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: strengthen no ing
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
enhancement


Explanation:
suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: This is it.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Martínez: good!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: Ofrezco otra posibilidad pero sin restarle mérito alguno a tu sugerencia excelente.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francisco Adell: "Enhance".... muy bien!!!
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Paul Mably
2 days23 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days10 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empower


Explanation:
Ahí está esa palabra "empower" que causa tantos problemas.

Aunque de verdad, me gusta mucho la sugerencia que ofrece Yasser, es otra de las "dificultades".

This decision is merely intended to (enhance or empower) the management role.

Tú eliges; el núm. 2 es más fuerte que el núm 1, yo me inclino por "enhance" ya que la oración tiene poca fuerza, pero depende en realidad del contexto general.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Yasser, we're on the same wave!

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powerful


Explanation:
Espero que te pueda ayudar

Gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: make the management powerful
3 days3 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitate, enable, encourage, strengthen, give more power to


Explanation:
facilitating, enabling, encouragement, strengthening, give more power to, empower, increase the potential, increase the effectiveness

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4