KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se grava la renta mundial

English translation: where worldwide income is taxed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se grava la renta mundial
English translation:where worldwide income is taxed
Entered by: Gail

12:57 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se grava la renta mundial
Full sentencne is ...
los Estados Unidos donde se grava la renta mundial -
Gail
United States
worldwide income is taxed
Explanation:
that's U.S. policy... for U.S. residents, income earned anywhere in the world is taxed in the U.S. That's why we freelancers have to report income earned in Europe, even if we performed the work in our U.S. home offices.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Neat explanation. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1worldwide income is taxed
Marian Greenfield
5 +1where the worldwide income is recordedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the income of the whole world is taxed in the USA
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the income of the whole world is taxed in the USA


Explanation:
that is what I understand, but does this make sense? Only if you interpret that the interests on the loans to other countries have their incidence on the local taxes assesed, which could be true, since most countries of the world are indebted to the USA.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: That's what I understand. Unless instead of "grava" it's "graba" then it would be recorded or reported which, to me, makes more sense.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, ygs.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where the worldwide income is recorded


Explanation:
the income from the other countries around the world is recorded in the US.
In accounting terms, I would say worldwide.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: It would be "graba"
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that makes sense, but then there is a typo in the question.
1 min

disagree  Marian Greenfield: not that it's recorded, but that it's taxed
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worldwide income is taxed


Explanation:
that's U.S. policy... for U.S. residents, income earned anywhere in the world is taxed in the U.S. That's why we freelancers have to report income earned in Europe, even if we performed the work in our U.S. home offices.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Neat explanation. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs