KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Nuestro banco es un gran proyecto empresarial

English translation: Our Bank is a huge business undertaking


16:20 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Nuestro banco es un gran proyecto empresarial
Letter from Bank to shareholders
Maddtrans
English translation:Our Bank is a huge business undertaking
Explanation:
I think undertaking works well for "proyecto" .
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
I work for the bank in question and your answer fits really well into the "tone" of the whole document - Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Our bank is a major business undertaking or enterpriseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Our bank is a large/great entrepreneurial Project
Angela C.
4 +1Our bank is a large empresarial projectPatricia Alvarez
4 +1Our Bank is a huge business undertakingGail
4Our bank is a great / big enterprisal projectSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Our bank is a large enterprise, with a fantastic projection into the future
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our bank is a large enterprise, with a fantastic projection into the future


Explanation:
Quizás suene un poco grande, pero algo hay que decir para que los accionistas inviertan más...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our bank is a large/great entrepreneurial Project


Explanation:
large if they are talking of size or
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Great enterpreneurial proyect... sounds great!
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our Bank is a huge business undertaking


Explanation:
I think undertaking works well for "proyecto" .


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
I work for the bank in question and your answer fits really well into the "tone" of the whole document - Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: best so far. Would need more context to come up with anything better.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our bank is a major business undertaking or enterprise


Explanation:
I think I would go with major business enterprise
I would have preferred to have seen all of the sentence because my inclination would be something like:
Our bank is committed to being a major business enterprise
the ES would problably be replaced as above but one would have to have the rest of the sentence..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: !!!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our bank is a large empresarial project


Explanation:
Muchas gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: empresarial is not an English word here
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our bank is a great / big enterprisal project


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26