KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

libranza

English translation: order of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libranza
English translation:order of payment
Entered by: Bret

19:58 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: libranza
" . . .el completamiento de los trabajos (mismos que se debian de realizar bajo libranza concedida por CFE sobre sus insalaciones), y para lo cual nos informó la fecha en que programó sus libranzas."
Bret
payment order
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment order[s]/order[s] of payment
Terry Burgess
5payment order
Henry Hinds
4terms of paymentxxxjerryk
4libranzas
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment order[s]/order[s] of payment


Explanation:
This is what it is Bret.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment order


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libranzas


Explanation:
This is what I found.

HTH
"The first of the several public debt funds that proliferated in the late 1830s was created by the Law of 20 January 1836. This law set aside a 15 percent quota of revenue from the maritime customs houses (aduanas maritimas) to be used to pay off all existing loans and contracts with the government. Creditors no longer could charge their orders against the customs houses separately, as Drusina & Martinez and other speculators had done in the past. Instead, they were obliged to pool their credits into the 15 Percent Fund. An apoderado, chosen from among the creditors, managed the fund and received the libranzas from the customs houses. Periodically, when a large sum had been accumulated, the members of the fund received dividends proportional to their shares in the fund. By 1839 the government had managed to pay off all but $360,000 owed to the 15 Percent Fund. The paper credits that speculators had introduced into this fund (as a part of a loan to the government) usually cost them 20 percent or less. Because dividends on the bonds were paid exclusively in silver, the profits earned from the 15 Percent Fund had been exceptional. After it had redeemed the bonds issued against this fund, the government created a new " 15 Percent Fund" consisting of about $1 million in credits on government salaries and pensions (vales de alcance). With what was to become a favorite device for obliging reluctant creditors to furnish new loans, the government required all creditors of the 15 Percent Fund to pay in 1839 a 15 percent restoration fee (refacción) as the price for receiving dividends from the fund."

taken from:



    Reference: http://www.msu.edu/course/hst/384/The%20Funds.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms of payment


Explanation:
or order of payment, Harper Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, sixth edition , 2000.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165