KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desplazada

English translation: become diverted or be diverted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quederia desplazada
English translation:become diverted or be diverted
Entered by: Gail

17:03 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desplazada
Thanks all - one more phrase-
Check between the ** **-
En lugar de realizarse una inversion directa en pais X, esta "quederia dexplazada" por un tercer pais en el cual ....
Gail
United States
become diverted
Explanation:
...through a third country...

But more context would help.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Helped a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diverted
Marian Greenfield
5displaced
Jackie_A
4 +1become diverted
Henry Hinds
5shifted/by-passedAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shifted/by-passed


Explanation:
Hoppe it helps.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become diverted


Explanation:
...through a third country...

But more context would help.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks. Helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displaced


Explanation:
straightforward

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diverted


Explanation:
it would be better to have the rest of the sentence, but it should read something like:

instead of making a direct investment in country X, the investment would be diverted to a third country.....


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs