KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

previsiones (in following context)

English translation: reserves, provisions, allowances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsiones (en contabilidad)
English translation:reserves, provisions, allowances
Entered by: Maria

22:39 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial statement
Spanish term or phrase: previsiones (in following context)
Is part of financial statement. One liner under the heading:
Prestamos
- Al sector público no financiero
- Al sector privado no financiero y residentes en el exterior
- Adelantos
- Con garantías reales
- Otros
Previsiones

On a later note, they explain:
"Previsiones por riesgo de incobrabilidad" La previsión por riesgo de incobrabilidad fue constituida de acuerdo con los criterios indicados en la XXXXXX...... las cuales establecen criterios para clasificar a los deudores de acuerdo al grado de cumplimiento de sus obligaciones y a la capacidad de pago de las mismas en el futuro, señalando pautas mínimas de previsionamiento por riesgo de incobrabilidad para cada categoria."

Does this translate to "Reserves" in this context?

Thanks de antemano ;o) Maria
Maria
Provisions, allowances, reserves
Explanation:
All these can translate provision. These accounts are funded in order to make sure the company has the money in case something bad happens. There are all sorts of legal reserves in many countries for all sorts of items. In the US, you put money aside if you want to basically. Companies are not forced to do it by law. About prestamos and provisiones. Prestamos are loans and provisiones is the money set aside to cover unexpected future cash shortfalls in one area or other of the company's activity. In this case, the provisions are for unrecoverable loans. Very commonly in the US, you can say also: Contingency allowance. Depending on what KIND of company you are dealing with, they could be other translations but you can't go wrong with:
Contingency allowance
Contingency reserves
Contigency provisions
or specifically:
any one of the three second words followed by: for irrecoverable loans

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Well, well, well, I din't know this was going to cause such a debate! ;o) Jane's answer, however, explains it well and it agrees with my own opinion that reserves or provisions can be used in this context. I've looked at several financial statements and they use the term "retained earnings and other reserves" or "provision for inpairment on loans to customers" so, it appears either of these terms would be understood in the accounting jargon.

I love the fact that everyone is always willing to give of their time to help a colleague. Thanks, everyone. It's a pity Kudoz cannot be awarded for simply participating and helping someone out. Best to all. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Provisions, allowances, reservesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2allowancesAurora Humarán
5foresight /allowance for lack of collectability risk
Baruch Avidar
5allowances for doubtful accounts
Valeria Bratina
5Allowances
Richard Cadena
4provisionxxxlaurichi78
4credit worthy & credit worthinessYasser El Helw
4 -1Reserves
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision


Explanation:
Creo q esto vale, yo lo he traducido así!

Suerte!

xxxlaurichi78
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allowances


Explanation:
Hola María:

Las previsiones son allowances.
Ojo que si te encontrás con las PROvisiones son "provisions".

¿La diferencia?
Las previsiones contables son más inciertas que las provisiones contables.

Saludos previsores!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No... \"reserve\" es otra cosa.... va por el lado del encaje bancario y otras bellezas.

A ver... los contadores saben que sí o sí tendrán el gasto de alquiler, lo provisionan.

Ahora...pueden previsionar una cifra para eventuales despidos, ahí arman una previsión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola!
Mi referencia es mi propia experiencia más cursos que hice sobre este tema.
Estoy mirando (porque cualquiera se puede confundir) mis apuntes de uno de los cursos que hice con la TP Silvana Debonnis y allí esté el tema de la \"mayor o menor certeza\" de una u otra palabra.
Sabés que una vez por semana organizo en el banco un almuerzo de intercambio lingüístico, quién se junta? tres traductoras, una intérprete y un par de contadores. Nosotras aportamos el idioma y ellos (los del hemisferio izquierdo) nos explican temas contables. Todo en inglés. (es como un \"remedio feo\" pero necesario...)

El tema de la diferencia entre allowances / provisions aparece siempre, al igual que la diferencia entre amortize y depreciate que, en español se usan intercambiables PERO en inglés una es para intangibles (amortize) y la otra para bienes tangibles (depreciate).

Bueno, no parecemos estar de acuerdo....y si llamamos a un amigable componedor!

Saludos, Aurora


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Estoy de acuerdo con el término "allowances", pero me encuentro en desacuerdo con los fundamentos que se proporcionan.
27 mins
  -> te explico más arriba...

agree  Paul Stevens
12 hrs
  -> gracias Paul

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reserves


Explanation:
whether required by Law or not, to cover contingencies, accounts that cannot be collected, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"reserves for accounts receivable\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 56 | Next 20 >


Telecom downturn weighs heavily on Cisco - Tech News - CNET.com
... In October, Lucent announced increased short-term reserves for accounts receivable--such
as unpaid customer bills--from $318 million last year to see story ...
http://news.com.com/2100-1033-250067.html?tag=bplst
More Results From: news.com.com


4th Quarter 2001 Earnings Report
... diluted share, before charges of $22 million related to reserves for accounts receivable
and insurance claims. After these charges, the Company reported a net ...
http://www.rescare.com/site/News_Releases_4thQtr2001Earnings...
More Results From: www.rescare.com


BW Online | January 21, 2002 | Table: How Cisco Tripped Up the ...
... conference call with analysts, Cisco reveals that its \"normal reserves for accounts
receivable and credit memos, as well as reserves for leases and structured ...
http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/02_03/b3766004....


Berman DeValerio Pease Tabacco Burt & Pucillo
... during the second quarter of 2000 to increase reserves for accounts receivable, increase
reserves for excess and obsolete inventory, reduce the carrying value ...
http://www.bermanesq.com/content/case_page.asp?caseid=165


Public Laws of 2001 as Passed at 1st Regular Sess. of 120th ...
... the State Controller is authorized to transfer $6,375,063 from reserves for accounts
receivable to General Fund undedicated revenue no later than June 30, 2001 ...
http://janus.state.me.us/legis/ros/lom/LOM120th/8Pub351-400/...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Cadena: Allowances are asset related and Provisions are liabiity related. Reserve is limited to general or specific appropriations related to Retained Earnings.
19 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allowances


Explanation:
In accounting, allowances are related to assets (accounts receivable, inventory valuation, etc). Provisions are related to liabilities (taxes, pension plans, etc.). The term reserve is usually limited to retained earnings appropriated for general or specific purposes, according to the "Accounting Trends and Techniques", pubished annually by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). "Previsiones" in Spanish gives the impression of coming from South America. However, the term "reserva" in Spanish is used in Mexico for both allowances (assets) and provisions (liabilities). Hopes this helps.

13 years experience translating for big 5 accounting firms in Mexico City.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provisions, allowances, reserves


Explanation:
All these can translate provision. These accounts are funded in order to make sure the company has the money in case something bad happens. There are all sorts of legal reserves in many countries for all sorts of items. In the US, you put money aside if you want to basically. Companies are not forced to do it by law. About prestamos and provisiones. Prestamos are loans and provisiones is the money set aside to cover unexpected future cash shortfalls in one area or other of the company's activity. In this case, the provisions are for unrecoverable loans. Very commonly in the US, you can say also: Contingency allowance. Depending on what KIND of company you are dealing with, they could be other translations but you can't go wrong with:
Contingency allowance
Contingency reserves
Contigency provisions
or specifically:
any one of the three second words followed by: for irrecoverable loans



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Well, well, well, I din't know this was going to cause such a debate! ;o) Jane's answer, however, explains it well and it agrees with my own opinion that reserves or provisions can be used in this context. I've looked at several financial statements and they use the term "retained earnings and other reserves" or "provision for inpairment on loans to customers" so, it appears either of these terms would be understood in the accounting jargon.

I love the fact that everyone is always willing to give of their time to help a colleague. Thanks, everyone. It's a pity Kudoz cannot be awarded for simply participating and helping someone out. Best to all. Maria ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I do agree Jane...and also removed my answer as I wouldn't willingly mislead anyone. Have a great weekend:-)))
1 hr

agree  AndrewSimms
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foresight /allowance for lack of collectability risk


Explanation:
...foresight/allowance for lack of collectability / collectibility /receivability /recoverableness risk..

Good luck!



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowances for doubtful accounts


Explanation:
previsiones se refiere a una deuda incierta (porque tal vez no se pueda cobrar) cuyo monto es cierto (se conoce el monto de la deuda). Ahí radica la diferencia en el grado de certeza entre provisiones y previsiones en español. Ahora bien, en el caso de las cuentas incobrables o de dudoso cobro se traduce como "allowances" y en general la expresión usada para incobrables es "doubtful accounts", al menos así lo he visto en los estados contables y balances redactados en inglés.
Espero te sirva esta explicación.

Valeria Bratina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit worthy & credit worthiness


Explanation:
I have heard it said a lot. Maybe it can be helpful after some tailoring from your side.
Suerte María.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014