KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

especies a recibir

English translation: Cash Receivables


13:58 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial statement
Spanish term or phrase: especies a recibir
Especies a recibir por compras contado a liquidar y a término

Part of a financial statement

How is "especies a recibir" translated in accounting terms?

Thanks
Maria
English translation:Cash Receivables
Explanation:
Maria, What industry is your company in? That is the most important factor in how to translate especie in this case. Without more info on the area, it's hard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in kind is right. Mara is right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Intermediation Funds
Financial Intermediation Loans

It depends where you are on the Income Statement, whether the credito is something they are taking in or giving out.

\"\'Raising funds by taking deposits and/or issuing securities and, in the process, incurring liabilities. Establishments engaged in this activity use raised funds to acquire financial assets by making loans and/or purchasing securities. Putting themselves at risk, they channel funds from lenders to borrowers and transform or repackage the funds with respect to maturity, scale and risk. This activity is known as financial intermediation.

Pooling of risk by underwriting insurance and annuities. Establishments engaged in this activity collect fees, insurance premiums, or annuity considerations; build up reserves; invest those reserves; and make contractual payments. Fees are based on the expected incidence of the insured risk and the expected return on investment. \"

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, you've been most helpful today. I should have never accepted this assignment ;o( but I did, and know I have to deliver. ;0)

I will go with "receivables in-kind" as suggested by Mara. Sorry I cannot split the Kudoz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receivables in kindMara Don
4receivables in kindMara Don
5 -1Cash ReceivablesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cash Receivables


Explanation:
Maria, What industry is your company in? That is the most important factor in how to translate especie in this case. Without more info on the area, it's hard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in kind is right. Mara is right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Intermediation Funds
Financial Intermediation Loans

It depends where you are on the Income Statement, whether the credito is something they are taking in or giving out.

\"\'Raising funds by taking deposits and/or issuing securities and, in the process, incurring liabilities. Establishments engaged in this activity use raised funds to acquire financial assets by making loans and/or purchasing securities. Putting themselves at risk, they channel funds from lenders to borrowers and transform or repackage the funds with respect to maturity, scale and risk. This activity is known as financial intermediation.

Pooling of risk by underwriting insurance and annuities. Establishments engaged in this activity collect fees, insurance premiums, or annuity considerations; build up reserves; invest those reserves; and make contractual payments. Fees are based on the expected incidence of the insured risk and the expected return on investment. \"



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, you've been most helpful today. I should have never accepted this assignment ;o( but I did, and know I have to deliver. ;0)

I will go with "receivables in-kind" as suggested by Mara. Sorry I cannot split the Kudoz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: Especie does not mean "cash" here--it means "securities".
3 days12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivables in kind


Explanation:
I do agree that it would be easier with a little bit more contexto.
Saludos, Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivables in kind


Explanation:
I agree that it is a strange concept, what kind of company?
Saludos, Mara


Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8