KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bienes dados en locación financiera

English translation: leased assets


15:32 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank's Financial Statement
Spanish term or phrase: bienes dados en locación financiera
Is a one-liner... part of the statement of financial position

E. Bienes dados en locación financiera

Is this same as property given as collateral?

Thanks in advance.
Maria
English translation:leased assets
Explanation:
Assets are said to be leased. It's an entire industry, asset leasing...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I decided to go for Assets from financial leasing transactions. Hope it makes sense! ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leased assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4goods given in financial lease - financial leased goods/assetsSebastián Sierpe Toral
3 +1leased propertymarkaqui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leased assets


Explanation:
Assets are said to be leased. It's an entire industry, asset leasing...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I decided to go for Assets from financial leasing transactions. Hope it makes sense! ;o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leased property


Explanation:
I checked the Real Academia and they give "arrendamiento" as a synonym for "locación". Oxford translates "arrendamiento financiero" as "leasing".

This translation may be oversimplifying things, but I hope it points in the right direction.

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods given in financial lease - financial leased goods/assets


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26