KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

un mismo tenor . . . un solo efecto

English translation: see answer b.


16:00 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: un mismo tenor . . . un solo efecto
"En prueba de conformidad se firman dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto ..."

Sentence comes at end of contract, before signatures.
petesot
Spain
English translation:see answer b.
Explanation:
In witness thereof, this Agreement is executed in two counterparts each of which shall be deemed to be an original.

I have recently translated a similar document into Italian and this is the English original
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Francesco. Much obliged!
Cheers,
PS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To a sole effect and of the same tenor
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4see answer b.
Francesco D'Alessandro
4with the same text and with one purpose
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the same text and with one purpose


Explanation:

Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To a sole effect and of the same tenor


Explanation:
Esa es la formula en ingles!
Suerte
Ceci :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 16:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La fórmula completa sería

\"In view of the foregoing, two counterparts are executed to a sole effect and of the same tenor\"


    own experience
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer b.


Explanation:
In witness thereof, this Agreement is executed in two counterparts each of which shall be deemed to be an original.

I have recently translated a similar document into Italian and this is the English original

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you, Francesco. Much obliged!
Cheers,
PS