KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

entidad domiciliaria

English translation: resident entity or corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidad domiciliaria
English translation:resident entity or corporation
Entered by: llollypop

00:00 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: entidad domiciliaria
tax law
llollypop
resident entity or corporation
Explanation:
Entity (basically a corporation) having its headquarters in a certain place, considered to be a "resident" thereof for tax purposes perhaps (not much context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your context, I\'ll give you that part of the sentence:

...to individuals or organizations resident in or using such material within the country.

For \"entidades\" I have used \"organizations\", I think it sounds smoother here, along with \"individuals\" for \"persons\" as a contrast.

Then it\'s \"domiciliadas\", not \"domiciliarias\", but here it makes no difference.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I am always at awe when the beauty of English is its simplicity. I'm learning . . . I'm learning and in that the challenge of truly becoming a communicator between the two languages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resident entity or corporation
Henry Hinds
4person or persons...
Karina Pelech
4domiciliary entity
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domiciliary entity


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident entity or corporation


Explanation:
Entity (basically a corporation) having its headquarters in a certain place, considered to be a "resident" thereof for tax purposes perhaps (not much context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your context, I\'ll give you that part of the sentence:

...to individuals or organizations resident in or using such material within the country.

For \"entidades\" I have used \"organizations\", I think it sounds smoother here, along with \"individuals\" for \"persons\" as a contrast.

Then it\'s \"domiciliadas\", not \"domiciliarias\", but here it makes no difference.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you. I am always at awe when the beauty of English is its simplicity. I'm learning . . . I'm learning and in that the challenge of truly becoming a communicator between the two languages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person or persons...


Explanation:
living here /who have domiciliary right to live here..

as henry says - could be individuals or persons living .. etc.. though could include dogs, cats or companies!!

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975