KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

resultados de utilidades

English translation: retained earnings results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados de utilidad
English translation:retained earnings results
Entered by: Maria

01:13 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank\'s Financial Statement
Spanish term or phrase: resultados de utilidades
This is part of the "Statement of changes in shareholder's equity" (Estado de Evaluación del Patrimonio Neto)

This is the entry for one column:

"Resultados de utilidades" Underneath this colum, they are two columns that branched from it: "Legal" and "Others"

Would this be "realized gains"?
Maria
Retained Earnings
Explanation:

Re Legal and others: If this is indeed the Statement of Shareholder's Equity [Maria, I don't know where you go the idea of changes, it's not in the Spanish. It would have to say variación for that.] Legal here means that it some kind of transaction or recording of transactions that is legally mandated by law. The law says that have to retain X amount of the earnings and can't just pay it all out in dividens to shareholders for example. A certain amount has to be kept in the capital accounts. I would translate it: Legal Reserve and OTher: could be: Other unappropriated earnings. In other words the money under the other heading has not been paid out in dividends,for example
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, I'll buy this! ;o) I got the idea for changes from the word "evolución" "Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto"(I made a mistake in my prior question) I guess it could be variation, but I've seen it translated as changes and it seems understandable as such. Thanks also to Deb. I wish I could split the points! ;o(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Retained EarningsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1proceeds from profits
Henry Hinds
4earnings results or retained earningsDeb Phillips
4profits results/issuesSebastián Sierpe Toral
4profit results/product
Angela C.
2benefits
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit results/product


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceeds from profits


Explanation:
I would think. "Legal" and "Others"? Hope the others are not "illegal".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Baruch.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profits results/issues


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings results or retained earnings


Explanation:
Retained earnings
Appropriated - statutory reserve Unappropriated (deficit)

I have not checked this against any reference sources. Please be certain to verify this before you use it.

Resultados translates literally as results.


Utilidades translates literally as income.

Retained earnings are one of the components of changes to shareholder's equity. If you don't know the answer, please feel free to email me and I will make sure this answer is correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appropriated - statutory reserve translates to the legal
Unappropriated (deficit) ... other

still unverified

See my profile. Masters in Accounting. Any other assignments like this, always fell free to email if you don\'t find the right answer. My skills are a little rusty lately and I need the practice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A statutory reserve can be a certain percentage of the annual net profits arising from the business which must be appropriated by the company at each distribution of dividends until the reserve reaches at least a certain percentage of the company\'s authorised capital. Let me know if this does not answer your questions and provide me with more details.




Maria,

Misspelled \"others\" no \"s\" - \"other\"

...those \"which\" are earned from other sources not \"who\".

Thanks,

Deb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A statutory reserve can be a certain percentage of the annual net profits arising from the business which must be appropriated by the company at each distribution of dividends until the reserve reaches at least a certain percentage of the company\'s authorised capital. Let me know if this does not answer your questions and provide me with more details.




Maria,

Misspelled \"others\" no \"s\" - \"other\"

...those \"which\" are earned from other sources not \"who\".

Thanks,

Deb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retained earnings: The portion of a corporation\'s owners\' equity that has been earned from profitable operations and not distributed to stockholders.



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
benefits


Explanation:

Legal or ilegal (as I understand it)

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retained Earnings


Explanation:

Re Legal and others: If this is indeed the Statement of Shareholder's Equity [Maria, I don't know where you go the idea of changes, it's not in the Spanish. It would have to say variación for that.] Legal here means that it some kind of transaction or recording of transactions that is legally mandated by law. The law says that have to retain X amount of the earnings and can't just pay it all out in dividens to shareholders for example. A certain amount has to be kept in the capital accounts. I would translate it: Legal Reserve and OTher: could be: Other unappropriated earnings. In other words the money under the other heading has not been paid out in dividends,for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, I'll buy this! ;o) I got the idea for changes from the word "evolución" "Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto"(I made a mistake in my prior question) I guess it could be variation, but I've seen it translated as changes and it seems understandable as such. Thanks also to Deb. I wish I could split the points! ;o(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs