KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

feriado bancario

English translation: bank holiday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:feriado bancario
English translation:bank holiday
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

17:19 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: feriado bancario
Este hecho es importante teniendo en cuenta la crisis del sistema financiero que vivió el país desde ese mes, con reiterados feriados bancarios y baja disponibilidad de dinero circulante.
Ana Siburu
bank holiday
Explanation:
That's it.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bank holiday
Marisa Pavan
5 +1bank holidayJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank holiday


Explanation:
That's it.

Good luck.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins
  -> Thanks Leo.

agree  Nikki Graham
6 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank holiday


Explanation:
that's the common expression, and they have a lot of them in the UK!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins