KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desafectaciones y aplicaciones

English translation: reversals and uses (part of provisions portion of financial statement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desafectaciones y aplicaciones
English translation:reversals and uses (part of provisions portion of financial statement)
Entered by: Maria

19:51 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank's Financial Statement - Explanatory notes
Spanish term or phrase: desafectaciones y aplicaciones
desafectaciones y aplicaciones

These are two column headings under the main heading of "Disminuciones" (Decreases). It is part of an appendix to the Financial Statement. The appendix title is "Movimiento de Previsiones"

Some of the entries under the description of the items covered are:

Regulizadoras del activo
por riesgo de incobrabilidad
préstamos
otros c'reditos por intermediación financiera

The rest of the columns are:

saldos al comienzo del ejercicio
aumentos
disminuciones (desafectaciones/aplicaciones)
saldo al XXXXXX
saldo al XXXXXX

That's it. What would the word desafectación and aplicación mean in this context?

Thanks in advance. Maria ;o)
Maria
reversals and uses
Explanation:
in other words, provisions reversed (reapplied to the capital or other account) and uses (applying reserves to write off loses of some sort)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense to me, Marian. Thank you. ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reversals and uses
Marian Greenfield
4 -1write-offs and reserves
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 -1divestment/fundingJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divestment/funding


Explanation:
Money can be set aside for assets: that can be called allocation. as in Asset Allocation
The other is divestment, it means they sold some assets or others.
Asset Divestment

Both terms are under Asset according to your info. right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 20:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian\'s right. Forgot it was under provisions. They are indeed descreases in the amount of the provisions.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: these are decreases in provisions
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reversals and uses


Explanation:
in other words, provisions reversed (reapplied to the capital or other account) and uses (applying reserves to write off loses of some sort)


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense to me, Marian. Thank you. ;o) Maria

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
write-offs and reserves


Explanation:
This is the idea I get from your context:

GTECH Profit Falls - RGT Biz Wire[[type=styletest name="one"]] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sharply because of charges for debt-reduction efforts, asset write-offs and reserves
linked to the economic meltdown in Argentina. Analysts said these were ...
www.rgtonline.com/newspage2/biz/ detail.psp.q.All.e.(!0001a7e0!).a.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comdisco.com - In The News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Moreover, it was necessary to take additional write-offs and reserves associated
with the previously announced decisions to exit Prism Communication Services ...
www.comdisco.com/Index.cfm/112/8852B388-DC7C-453A-9BD323A83... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: these are entries under reserve activity, so aplicaciones can't be
19 mins