KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: yes, but please read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sentence
English translation:yes, but please read below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:44 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Explanatory Note - Bank's Financial Statement
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence
Please confirm that I have the right idea in this sentence.

Dichos Títulos Públicos se encuentras valuados a cotización neto de descuentos, más los intereses devengados a cobrar. Los descuentos se amortizan en función del tiempo hasta el vencimiento de los mismos"
Said Government Securities have been estimated at their discounted net price, plus the accrued interest to be paid. The discounted prices are depreciated over time until their maturity date.
Maria
yes, but please read below
Explanation:
The Government normally rescues or amortizes the bonds after a certain period (say after 5 years they start rescuing the bonds at 10 or 12.5% every year). I agree with all the rest.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert and Al. First come, first served! Gracias por tomarse el tiempo para ayudarme en esta tarde de domingo. Saludotes ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sí, y lee lo siguiente
Al Gallo
4yes, but please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, but please read below


Explanation:
The Government normally rescues or amortizes the bonds after a certain period (say after 5 years they start rescuing the bonds at 10 or 12.5% every year). I agree with all the rest.

Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert and Al. First come, first served! Gracias por tomarse el tiempo para ayudarme en esta tarde de domingo. Saludotes ;o) Maria

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sí, y lee lo siguiente


Explanation:
Yo usaría 'The said Government Securities' y probablemente 'repaid' o 'redeemed' en lugar de 'depreciated'

Sólo una idea, María.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: "Said," not "The said"
13 mins