KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

organismo contralor

English translation: controlling entity / body


04:16 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Explanatory Notes - Bank's Financial Statement
Spanish term or phrase: organismo contralor
Under the heading:

Bienes de disponibilidad restringida.
De acuerdo con las regulaciones bancarias federales vigentes en los Estados Unidos, las entidades bancarias están obligadas a constituir un depósito indisponible a favor del Organismo de Contralor.

Controller/Comptroller Agency?? Does this mean they cannot count with those funds? What does this sentence mean. Please explain.
Maria
English translation:controlling entity / body
Explanation:
Así lo leo en la jerga financiera de los EE UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 09:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... your question is pending:
this stipulates that banking institutions are to \"set aside\" money, this is called reserve (in Spanish the so-called \"encaje bancario\") and \"indisponible\" means that they cannot make use of that money which is on behalf of the controlling entity. I guess Organismo de Contralor is capitalized because of a different use of capital letters in English, unless the term had been previously defined if we are in a contract. (IN my country the controlling entity is the BCRA).

Anyway, I think that controlling entity or body are comprehensive enough to cover what Organismo de Contralor means in Spanish.
Uff... saludos,
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Aurora. I believe the actual translation is probably "Comptroller's agency" but, you are right, controlling entity is comprenhensive enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controlling entity / bodyAurora Humarán
4Control Agency.laBern


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control Agency.


Explanation:
none

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlling entity / body


Explanation:
Así lo leo en la jerga financiera de los EE UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 09:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... your question is pending:
this stipulates that banking institutions are to \"set aside\" money, this is called reserve (in Spanish the so-called \"encaje bancario\") and \"indisponible\" means that they cannot make use of that money which is on behalf of the controlling entity. I guess Organismo de Contralor is capitalized because of a different use of capital letters in English, unless the term had been previously defined if we are in a contract. (IN my country the controlling entity is the BCRA).

Anyway, I think that controlling entity or body are comprehensive enough to cover what Organismo de Contralor means in Spanish.
Uff... saludos,


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks, Aurora. I believe the actual translation is probably "Comptroller's agency" but, you are right, controlling entity is comprenhensive enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
4 hrs
  -> gracias,