KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos

English translation: forward sale of foreign currency for repos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
English translation:forward sale of foreign currency for repos
Entered by: Maria

07:28 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
Part of explanatory note to financial statement

Under other liabilities from financial intermediation:
Ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
Primas a devengar por pases activos
Maria
forward sale of foreign currency for repos
Explanation:
=)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
You did it again, Aurora. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forward sale of foreign currency for reposAurora Humarán
4forward exchange market by active countries
Mabel Garzón
4forward sale of foreign currency for active countries
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward sale of foreign currency for active countries


Explanation:
Most fund managers run international bond portfolios fully hedged which means that for every foreign bond exposure they have a corresponding hedge in place. Usually the hedge takes the form of a forward sale of foreign currency for Australian Dollars normally on a rolling three month basis.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Oi4bpkBeikoC:svc003.bne...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward exchange market by active countries


Explanation:

Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forward sale of foreign currency for repos


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
You did it again, Aurora. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: precisamente. pases no tiene nada que ver con países, ¿verdad?
3 hrs
  -> usted es la experta milady....=)

agree  María Eugenia García
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: This is definitely the one. A "repo" is a financial instrument generally used as hedge and it stands for "repurchase agreement". They can be "lending" (pase activo) or "borrowing" (pase pasivo).
4 hrs