KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

primas a devengar por pases activos

English translation: unearned premiums for repos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primas a devengar por pases activos
English translation:unearned premiums for repos
Entered by: Maria

07:29 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: primas a devengar por pases activos
Part of explanatory note to financial statement

Under other liabilities from financial intermediation:
Ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
Primas a devengar por pases activos
Maria
unearned premiums on repos
Explanation:
ya está
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. And thanks to Aurora and the rest of the colleagues who took the time to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unearned premiums on repos
Marian Greenfield
5 -1reverse repos/forward sales (contracts)Aurora Humarán
4receivable premiums for active countries
Francesco D'Alessandro
2premiums to be accrued on asset based swap
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivable premiums for active countries


Explanation:
Receivables
Receivable premiums (debits/credits) are products of transactions in the Policy Administration System

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:KigHyzt7hu4C:www.pcms.i...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
premiums to be accrued on asset based swap


Explanation:

Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reverse repos/forward sales (contracts)


Explanation:
1) Hola: muy cortito explico lo de los "pases". Los pases son una herramienta de política monetaria del Banco Central (esto en el caso del BCRA de la República ARgntina).

En el caso de ILIQUIDEZ del mercado aparecen lso pases psivos. El BCRA presta dinero al sistema financiero hasa que pase la crisis, por lo que, lógicamente cobra un dinero. El vendedor se compromete a recomprar esos títulos en una fecha determinada.

¡No confundir con los swaps! (que también son pases, canjes pero no en este caso)

Desde el punto de vista de un banco, si éste necesita liquidez vende titulos al BCRA. Ese pase se llama repo (repurchae agreement). En el caso de los pases pasivos se llaman reverse repo.

Tu pregunta: premiums to be accrued for reverse repos.

2)la venta a término es lo que corresponde al "forward market" como oposición al spot market o "al contado"

Saludos, aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 08:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María: los pases activos son directamente REPOS...


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: pases pasivos son reverse repos pero me parece que aquí no entra
3 hrs
  -> tal cual Marian por eso le agregué la notita a los tres segundos diciendo que pases activos son repos. Igual aclaré por mail =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unearned premiums on repos


Explanation:
ya está

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. And thanks to Aurora and the rest of the colleagues who took the time to answer.