KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

filiales

English translation: subsidiaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filiales
English translation:subsidiaries

15:18 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: filiales
empresas filiales
Magdalena
subsidiaries
Explanation:
companies in which the shareholding of the matrix is 50%+ (to be distinguished from affiliated companies).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15subsidiaries
Parrot
5 +2branch or branch officeCecilia Pinto
4 +1Companies divisions
Camaxilo
4branchsPatricia Alvarez
4filialsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4affliliated company
Sarah Ponting
4daughter companiesYasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
subsidiaries


Explanation:
companies in which the shareholding of the matrix is 50%+ (to be distinguished from affiliated companies).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: De acuerdo
13 mins

agree  xxxswani
22 mins

agree  Mar�a do Campo
29 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
38 mins

agree  Lucie Maguire
59 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: this is it
5 hrs

agree  xxxleDave
18 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day16 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 days6 hrs

agree  elenali
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daughter companies


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADANET
... finance, purchasing, logistics, HRM and the management of integrated projects that
require the consolidation of expertise from several daughter companies of ...
http://www.adanet.co.il/about.asp?lang=2




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renaissance Capital
... s second largest oil company, on the consolidation of its daughter companies ... will
develop rapidly over the next 12 months, with domestic bond finance ...
http://www.ebanking.ru/eng/products/invest.asp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telecommunications, Information technoloy, Media and e-Commerce - ...
... Therefore NRW is an important centre of insurance, finance and trade. ... Many of the
big suppliers have founded daughter companies in the new media ...
http://www.media-nrw.com/pages/media_sectors.html
More Results From: www.media-nrw.com




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch or branch office


Explanation:
Good Luck

Cecilia Pinto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Branches - I agree
7 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affliliated company


Explanation:
literally

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Companies divisions


Explanation:
It depends on the context: if you are talking about banks use, branches,;if about factories or plats; plants'divisions; if about law firms: use firms' subsidiaries; look for the context and fit the word, which is most appropriate for the occasion. Good luck!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branchs


Explanation:
Espero que te pueda ayudar

Muchas Gracias



Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4