KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuentas intermedias

English translation: 1. pre-consolidation accounts 2. interim financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas intermedias
English translation:1. pre-consolidation accounts 2. interim financial statements
Entered by: Parrot

15:52 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas intermedias
What is the best way to put this?

Para la sociedad dependiente XXXXXXXXX. se han preparado cuentas intermedias a 31 de diciembre de 2001, a los exclusivos efectos de la consolidación, ya que su ejercicio social finaliza en fecha 31 de mayo.
Katherine Matles
Spain
pre-consolidation accounts
Explanation:
Hi Kath! One of my clients (a group of companies) is addicted to this term and it strikes me that it ALWAYS has to do with the consolidated accounts that they present at year-end. So I checked it out and came up with one hit which was an exact coincidence (one company in the groups that closes in May and the rest in December). The link is:

www.syskoplan.de/german4/VKP-englisch.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
O.K. I think it works...and my boss agrees :-)

Thanks as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interim financial statements
NoraTorres
4 +1intermediate accountsmarkaqui
5unaudited financial statements
Marian Greenfield
4Intermiddle AccountsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4pre-consolidation accounts
Parrot
3preliminary calculations?
Valeria Verona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary calculations?


Explanation:
I'm not sure, though. Let's wait for other options. good luck.:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unaudited financial statements


Explanation:
I suspect these are trial balances, but hesitate to be so specific without more context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate accounts


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I meant \"intermediary\" accounts!!


    Reference: http://www.nsdl.co.in/value/lend.html
    Reference: http://www.federatedinvestors.com/account/account_criteria.a...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: I like it
43 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-consolidation accounts


Explanation:
Hi Kath! One of my clients (a group of companies) is addicted to this term and it strikes me that it ALWAYS has to do with the consolidated accounts that they present at year-end. So I checked it out and came up with one hit which was an exact coincidence (one company in the groups that closes in May and the rest in December). The link is:

www.syskoplan.de/german4/VKP-englisch.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
O.K. I think it works...and my boss agrees :-)

Thanks as always!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim financial statements


Explanation:
An interim financial statement is one issued for an accounting period of less than one year, such as quarterly or monthly. They should be based on the accounting principles employed in the previous year's annual report unless a change has been adopted in the current year. Interim financial statements are typically unaudited. Footnote disclosure is given of seasonality effects.


    Dictionary of Accounting Terms, Barron's Business Guides + own exp.
NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: this does it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermiddle Accounts


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26