KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Impuesto de Actos Jurídicos Documentados

English translation: Transfer Tax. Stamp Tax


16:45 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto de Actos Jurídicos Documentados
IS there an English equivalent to this? (British English preferably)

El Impuesto de Actos Jurídicos Documentados (IAJD) se paga siempre que se suscribe un documento notarial inscribible en el Registro y con cuantía económica. Su base de cálculo en las hipotecas es la "responsabilidad hipotecaria" y en la compra de una vivienda (en 1ª transmisión) es "el precio escriturado". El tipo a aplicar varía según la Comunidad Autónoma y el importe.
Robert Southon
Spain
English translation:Transfer Tax. Stamp Tax
Explanation:
Lozano gives Impuesto sobre actos jurídicos documentados - Transfer tax. Stamp Tax.

Arthur Andersen gives Impuesto sobre Transmisiones Patrimoniales y Actos Jurídicos Documentados - transfer and stamp tax.

Take your pick. I usually say "Transfer and atamp tax"
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Transfer Tax. Stamp Tax
MJ Barber
5Tax on Documentary Legal Acts
Henry Hinds
4 +1tax on documented legal acts
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
3 +1stamp duty
Gillian Hargreaves
4Documented Legal Act´s TaxSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax on Documentary Legal Acts


Explanation:
However, I'm American. British? Your opinion.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax on documented legal acts


Explanation:

ITPAJD
impuesto sobre transmisiones patrimoniales y actos jurídicos documentados

tax on capital transfers and documented legal acts


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documented Legal Act´s Tax


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: You'd never use the possessive form for an inanimate object like this.
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transfer Tax. Stamp Tax


Explanation:
Lozano gives Impuesto sobre actos jurídicos documentados - Transfer tax. Stamp Tax.

Arthur Andersen gives Impuesto sobre Transmisiones Patrimoniales y Actos Jurídicos Documentados - transfer and stamp tax.

Take your pick. I usually say "Transfer and atamp tax"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Especially the 2nd, may be "duty" is better.
2 hrs
  -> I think stamp is OK for BrE

agree  Jennifer Callahan
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp duty


Explanation:
That's what it looks like to me.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
54 mins