KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

3 millones de dls en libros más 1 millón de dls fuera de libros

English translation: 3 million dollars on the books plus 1 million dollars off the books


17:02 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: 3 millones de dls en libros más 1 millón de dls fuera de libros
Registro contable de una operación
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:3 million dollars on the books plus 1 million dollars off the books
Explanation:
that's it... be careful of those prepositions... they get you every time.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian: Thanks for such a good answer!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13 million dollars on the books plus 1 million dollars off the books
Marian Greenfield
43 million dollars in books plus 1 million dollars aside from books
Hardy Moreno
43 million (US?) Dollars recorded in the (accounting) books...
Robert INGLEDEW
43 million dollars in books plus 1 million dollars out of books
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 million dollars in books plus 1 million dollars out of books


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 million (US?) Dollars recorded in the (accounting) books...


Explanation:
plus 1 million Dollars not recorded (in the books).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or 3 million Dollars declared, plus 1 million Dollars not declared (specially if this is for tax evading purposes)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 million dollars on the books plus 1 million dollars off the books


Explanation:
that's it... be careful of those prepositions... they get you every time.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Marian: Thanks for such a good answer!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
1 day6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 million dollars in books plus 1 million dollars aside from books


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad según el contexto (Mirar arriba)

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75