KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

costo de oportunidad

English translation: opportunity cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo de oportunidad
English translation:opportunity cost
Entered by: Bret

21:16 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: costo de oportunidad
"CFE no pudo cumplir con su oblicación o bien porque sus proveedores no podian cumplir con el plazo requerido o bien porque no estuvo dispuesta a pagar el costo de oportunidad que lleva implícito el realizar el suministro de este tipo de suministro en plazos tan cortos, donde los plazos normales van de 90 a 120/150 dias."
Bret
opportunity cost
Explanation:
Hi Bret,

Hope this is of some help.

... Illinois. November 27, 1999. The Opportunity Cost of a Lifetime. LESSON.
All economic questions and problems arise from scarcity. Economics ...
www.econedlink.org/lessons/index.cfm?lesson=EM51 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

TNR Online | Opportunity Cost by Gregg Easterbrook
... Opportunity Cost By GREGG EASTERBROOK Issue date: 05.15.00 Post date: 05.09.00.
As recently as last year, the global economy seemed awash in petroleum. ...
www.tnr.com/051500/easterbrook051500.html - 49k
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6opportunity cost
Bill Greendyk
4shadow price or opportunity cost
Robert INGLEDEW
2the cost-opportunity ratio
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opportunity cost


Explanation:
Hi Bret,

Hope this is of some help.

... Illinois. November 27, 1999. The Opportunity Cost of a Lifetime. LESSON.
All economic questions and problems arise from scarcity. Economics ...
www.econedlink.org/lessons/index.cfm?lesson=EM51 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

TNR Online | Opportunity Cost by Gregg Easterbrook
... Opportunity Cost By GREGG EASTERBROOK Issue date: 05.15.00 Post date: 05.09.00.
As recently as last year, the global economy seemed awash in petroleum. ...
www.tnr.com/051500/easterbrook051500.html - 49k


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min

agree  Russell Gillis: Yep! I still remember this from my University courses!
6 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
13 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the cost-opportunity ratio


Explanation:
As I understand it.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow price or opportunity cost


Explanation:
1) shadow price (accounting)
2) opportunity cost (finance)

The last reference I quote seems to fit your context.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 474 | Next 20 >


Asist - ASIST - Employment
... A shadow price is determined for the ... of materials issued to each contractor, the cost ... the
supplier, the date on which delivery ... and open to audit at very short ...
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/recon/eiip/asis...
More Results From: www.ilo.org


EcoValuation sorted : Measuring the Infinite in Policy and ...
... revised values would further increase the shadow price ... in vehicle and fuel production
and delivery ... case, ie the portion of a cost ... In short, values such as those ...
http://csf.colorado.edu/isee/ecovalue/proceedings/0043.html
More Results From: csf.colorado.edu


What Inventory Behavior Tells Us About Business Cycles
... to cyclicality in the shadow price ... in fact, parametric evidence suggests that the
short ... while our measures of marginal cost ... SSRN.com ($5) for electronic delivery ...
http://papers.nber.org/papers/W7310


Nat'l Academy Press, At What Price?: (2002), 5 New Goods and New ...
... spent, novel, former, related, prior, short ... comparison, substitute, capture, occur,
theory, delivery ... as an approximation of an ideal cost ... is the virtual (or shadow ...
http://www.nap.edu/books/0309074428/html/155.html
More Results From: www.nap.edu


University of Florida Warrington College of Business ... (PDF)
... The cost of this packet is $ 28.40. ... 2002 and April 24, 2002 Topics: Short ... of current
operations in terms of: Delivery 5 ... Solution 10 Memo 2 Evaluation (a) Shadow ...
http://bear.cba.ufl.edu/vakharia/man5502/syllabus.pdf


Economic Policy Research Workshop, February 5 - 8, 1997: Thursday ...
... was evaluated at 0.069 while the shadow price ... financial profitability, market savvy,
in-time delivery ... but time series is about short ... The LRJ study: "The Cost of ...
http://www.eagerproject.com/agthurs2.html
More Results From: www.eagerproject.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940