KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

para hacerlo efectivo

English translation: to use it as cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para hacerlo efectivo
English translation:to use it as cash
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

03:06 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank
Spanish term or phrase: para hacerlo efectivo
se trata de un cheque
Yvette Arcelay
"to convert it in cash money"
Explanation:
Es lo que te propondría.

para hacerlo efectivo = to convert it in cash money.

Refiriéndose al cheque. En realidad, el cheque no es dinero hasta que se lo cobre.
Otra posibilidad:
to make it available cash
to make available cash out of it
to use it as cash.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I chose the phrase to make it availablecash out of it.
Thank you again
Yvette aRCELAY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To cash
Nora Escoms
4 +1"to convert it in cash money"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To cash


Explanation:
To cash ( a cheque)

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njchaquita
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Oliver
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"to convert it in cash money"


Explanation:
Es lo que te propondría.

para hacerlo efectivo = to convert it in cash money.

Refiriéndose al cheque. En realidad, el cheque no es dinero hasta que se lo cobre.
Otra posibilidad:
to make it available cash
to make available cash out of it
to use it as cash.

Suerte! :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I chose the phrase to make it availablecash out of it.
Thank you again
Yvette aRCELAY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias!