KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

espacio de actuacion

English translation: sphere of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio de actuacion
English translation:sphere of action
Entered by: Mary Bauer

11:03 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business grant proposal
Spanish term or phrase: espacio de actuacion
En este sentido y consciente de la importancia de su rol, procura estar a la vanguardia de los cambios mundiales, siendo un articulador entre las empresas y las grandes tendencias de cambio, buscando abrir nuevos espacios de actuación con el fin de encontrar mejores vías para el desarrollo de sus empresas miembros
Mary Bauer
Spain
sphere of action
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta como suena en el contexto que tienes...

\"Leadership to accomplish this at the local level requires a deep sense and knowledge of the external environment, of current issues in higher education, and faculty culture. It requires the capacity to connect, to make complex linkages between different spheres of action, at many levels in an institution. It requires the ability to communicate across institutions, disciplinary and departmental borders, to speak the language of other in the community.\"
\"Creating Something New: A Leader\'s Perspective \"
http://www.pkal.org/faculty/f21/change/creatnew.html

\"More specifically, the findings of the SME forum point to the topical relevance of devising and building upon areas of public policy action, firstly, based on partnerships with private-sector institutions and, secondly, aimed particularly at small and medium-sized businesses. The following spheres of action were therefore considered of significance by the forum:

fostering a culture of entrepreneurship, by adjusting school curricula at all levels and stepping up social and behavioural action, so as to stimulate a spirit of enterprise. This will not only counter excessive risk aversion but also establish individual merit of entrepreneurs and business people;
introduction and dissemination, within businesses, of technological innovation generally and communications technology (ICT), with the encouragement of e- commerce and Internet access, so as to promote computer literacy among the less youthful sections of business world; /...\"
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/sme/euroinformation/info/data...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I like it too. My mind drew a blank on it last night at 3 am.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5new business areasJane Lamb-Ruiz
4venues of action
Parrot
4sphere of actionJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sphere of action


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta como suena en el contexto que tienes...

\"Leadership to accomplish this at the local level requires a deep sense and knowledge of the external environment, of current issues in higher education, and faculty culture. It requires the capacity to connect, to make complex linkages between different spheres of action, at many levels in an institution. It requires the ability to communicate across institutions, disciplinary and departmental borders, to speak the language of other in the community.\"
\"Creating Something New: A Leader\'s Perspective \"
http://www.pkal.org/faculty/f21/change/creatnew.html

\"More specifically, the findings of the SME forum point to the topical relevance of devising and building upon areas of public policy action, firstly, based on partnerships with private-sector institutions and, secondly, aimed particularly at small and medium-sized businesses. The following spheres of action were therefore considered of significance by the forum:

fostering a culture of entrepreneurship, by adjusting school curricula at all levels and stepping up social and behavioural action, so as to stimulate a spirit of enterprise. This will not only counter excessive risk aversion but also establish individual merit of entrepreneurs and business people;
introduction and dissemination, within businesses, of technological innovation generally and communications technology (ICT), with the encouragement of e- commerce and Internet access, so as to promote computer literacy among the less youthful sections of business world; /...\"
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/sme/euroinformation/info/data...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I like it too. My mind drew a blank on it last night at 3 am.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venues of action


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new business areas


Explanation:
or new areas for development

actuar for me here means business

that's what a company does

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709