KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

estado de resultados

English translation: statement of income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de resultados
English translation:statement of income

13:03 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / contabilidad
Spanish term or phrase: estado de resultados
En un balance.
Gracias.
Again... just to make things clear. Proper translation is Marian´s ...
Explanation:
Estados Contables: (Financial Statements)
1) Statements of Financial Condition: Estado de Situación Patrimonial (Balance)
2) Satements of Income: Estado de Resultados (P&L)
3) Statements of Changes in Shareholders´ Equity: Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto
4) Statements of Cash Flow: Estado de origen y aplicación de fondos.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Income Statement
Marian Greenfield
5Income Statement / Statement of Operations
Richard Cadena
5Again... just to make things clear. Proper translation is Marian´s ...Aurora Humarán
4 +1profit-and-loss-statement / income-statement
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Summary of performanceMargaret Lomas
4results' statement
Mabel Garzón
4income statement,earnings statement,profit and loss statement,statement of incomexxxmpaluci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results' statement


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summary of performance


Explanation:
I think you could just use 'performance' or 'results' if this is a heading.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Income Statement


Explanation:
that's U.S. usage

Profit and Loss Statement is more commong in Europe.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
11 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: =)
1 hr
  -> vaya - ¿qué es esto que te dieron los puntos? ¿eh? Voy a ver a nuestra amiga la semana que viene... ¡qué ilusión!

agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit-and-loss-statement / income-statement


Explanation:
así

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryse2.htm#top

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income statement,earnings statement,profit and loss statement,statement of income


Explanation:
I looked up in differents dictionaries and I found out these translations for "estados de resultados", related to a balance sheet.

xxxmpaluci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: sí a las tradux pero ojo NO ES el BALANCE. Balance es:.. "Statement of Financial Position" Saludos,
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Again... just to make things clear. Proper translation is Marian´s ...


Explanation:
Estados Contables: (Financial Statements)
1) Statements of Financial Condition: Estado de Situación Patrimonial (Balance)
2) Satements of Income: Estado de Resultados (P&L)
3) Statements of Changes in Shareholders´ Equity: Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto
4) Statements of Cash Flow: Estado de origen y aplicación de fondos.



    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Income Statement / Statement of Operations


Explanation:
I know that an answer has already been chose, but here is some additional information for US purposes. "Income statement" is used when all the years reported show a profit. However, "Statement of Operations" is used when one or more of the years reported shows a loss.
Source: Accounting Trends and Techniques, publshed annually by the AICPA
Saludos a todos - RJC

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592