KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

declaración jurada de ganancias

English translation: sworn statement of earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración jurada de ganancias
English translation:sworn statement of earnings
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:35 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: declaración jurada de ganancias
Lo he escuchado en Argentina. Cuál es el equivalente en inglés (USA)?
Gracias, colegas.
Margarida Florida
sworn statement of earnings
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sworn statement of earnings
Rick Henry
5 +1sworn declaration of earnings
Henry Hinds
5...profit / net income / affidavit
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5notarized statement of incomeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sworn declaration of earnings


Explanation:
USA


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordana
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Jordana.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sworn statement of earnings


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: I would go for this
1 min

agree  Hardy Moreno
5 mins

agree  Bret: It's got my vote
8 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
6 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notarized statement of income


Explanation:
If it is for an individual, we talk about people having income, yearly income or whatever. If it's a company, it could be earnings, income, revenue.
Re Sworn: when a person needs to have a legal document, they have it notarized. They "go before the notary" and sign. It is a notarized statement. A sworn statement would be a statement for example to law enforcement officials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 12:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La diferencia con un \"tax return\'\' es que el tax return se rellena y se firma, pero no es una declaración delante de un notary public o un tribunal. En el tax return, la declaracion de las ganancias al gobierno a fines tributarios, está firmado por el ciudadano que declara que la información es valida pero no tiene sanción official. Ademas, le notarized statement of income se usa para outros fines, no para los impuestos.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...profit / net income / affidavit


Explanation:
I'm sure. Have been through it. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552