KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Presidente del Consejo de Administracion

English translation: Chairman of the Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presidente del Consejo de Administracion
English translation:Chairman of the Board
Entered by: Bret

20:23 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Presidente del Consejo de Administracion
Position title in a licensing contract agreement.
Bret
Chairman of the Board
Explanation:
nn

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Sounds good to me Alfredo, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chairman of the Board
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Kudoz glossary 18073José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Chairman of the Administrative Board
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
nn

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Sounds good to me Alfredo, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it.
3 mins
  -> thanx Marian!

agree  Jennifer Callahan
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman of the Administrative Board


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Directory of the European Commission,August 1998;IDEA,August 1998

Note {NTE} Directorate-General VIII


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kudoz glossary 18073


Explanation:
El Presidente del Consejo y el Presidente Operativo

Company Business Titles

Asker: Jenny
Oct 16, 2000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: Heathcliff
Oct 17, 2000

Answer: Chairman of the Board (of Directors) / Chief Operating Officer (COO)

Explanation:
In this context, "Operative" is a false cognate. It is never used in U.S./U.K. business titles.

Cheers, HC



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Thank you so much.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050