KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Organismo Notificado

English translation: notified body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organismo notificado
English translation:notified body
Entered by: Nikki Graham

06:31 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Organismo Notificado
Occurs twice in a short text:

me es muy grato comunicarles que AAAA, como Organismo Notificado del país anfitrión de EEEE....

Les rogamos nos comuniquen, a la mayor brevedad, el material (folletos, información, documentos,...) que consideren oportuno exponer en el stand, tanto de cada Organismo Notificado participante como del grupo NNNN
MJ Barber
Spain
notified body
Explanation:
translation from Eurodicautom

Notified Bodies primary role is to provide services for conformity assessment on the conditions set out in the New Approach Directives in support of CE marking. This normally means assessing the manufacturers conformity to the essential requirements listed in each directive. Conformity assessment can be inspection, quality assurance, type examination or design examination, or a combination of these. Notification is the process where the Member State informs the Commission that a body meets the designated requirements, such as knowledge, experience, independence, resources, to conduct the conformity assessments. The Commission then publishes the names of the NB's in the Official Journal.
http://www.bsi-global.com/CE Marking/Notified Body/notifiedb...

EU Notified Bodies

Notified Bodies are organisations designated by the national governments of the member states as being competent to make independent judgments about whether or not a product complies with the protection (essential safety) requirements laid down by each CE marking directive. In order to be notified, the management structure of the organisation must fulfill certain conditions and the name of the body, along with the details of the scope of its notified activities, must be given ('notified') to the European Commission.

These bodies are also the organisations which will be requested to give judgment on the safety of a product by the enforcement authorities in the EU and therefore will be responsible for judging which standards should have been applied to a product and if they have been applied correctly.

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all. Terry was there too, but Nikki has the weight of reference behind her!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notified body
Nikki Graham
5body/organization/agency
Terry Burgess
4notified agency
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notified agency


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body/organization/agency


Explanation:
Hello MJ!
One of pet "hate" words:-)

I've even seen [in official UN documents] "entity" used....uuuuugghhh:-(

I believe you'd be safe with either of the 3 above--just depends on "what" it is in the host country. "notified" --you can either put before or after--don't think it would change things much.

Luck and have a good day!
terry

PS: Have a date late tomorrow night with paisanos here to watch Ireland V Camerun. Wish us luck!


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notified body


Explanation:
translation from Eurodicautom

Notified Bodies primary role is to provide services for conformity assessment on the conditions set out in the New Approach Directives in support of CE marking. This normally means assessing the manufacturers conformity to the essential requirements listed in each directive. Conformity assessment can be inspection, quality assurance, type examination or design examination, or a combination of these. Notification is the process where the Member State informs the Commission that a body meets the designated requirements, such as knowledge, experience, independence, resources, to conduct the conformity assessments. The Commission then publishes the names of the NB's in the Official Journal.
http://www.bsi-global.com/CE Marking/Notified Body/notifiedb...

EU Notified Bodies

Notified Bodies are organisations designated by the national governments of the member states as being competent to make independent judgments about whether or not a product complies with the protection (essential safety) requirements laid down by each CE marking directive. In order to be notified, the management structure of the organisation must fulfill certain conditions and the name of the body, along with the details of the scope of its notified activities, must be given ('notified') to the European Commission.

These bodies are also the organisations which will be requested to give judgment on the safety of a product by the enforcement authorities in the EU and therefore will be responsible for judging which standards should have been applied to a product and if they have been applied correctly.




    Reference: http://www.conformance.co.uk/CE_MARKING/ce_notified.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks all. Terry was there too, but Nikki has the weight of reference behind her!!