KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CDA

English translation: Common Data Access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CDA
English translation:Common Data Access
Entered by: Russell Gillis

02:54 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / asil
Spanish term or phrase: CDA
es una vía de acceso a la red de una empresa con oficinas desparramadas por el mundo, creo que es un acrónimo.
asil
Common Data Access
Explanation:
This seems to fit the context, however this is also the name of a company that provides the software. It would be nice to get the actual sentence it is in for more context.

Reference:

PGS is assisting several companies to meet their obligations under the DTI
/UKOOA initiative on Seismic Data Release and Common Data Access (CDA).
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compound Document Architecture (CDA)Yolanda González
3Common Data Access
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Common Data Access


Explanation:
This seems to fit the context, however this is also the name of a company that provides the software. It would be nice to get the actual sentence it is in for more context.

Reference:

PGS is assisting several companies to meet their obligations under the DTI
/UKOOA initiative on Seismic Data Release and Common Data Access (CDA).


    Reference: http://www.hgs.org/meet1201.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is correct

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compound Document Architecture (CDA)


Explanation:
A compound document format from Digital that creates hot links between documents.



    Computer Desktop Encyclopedia
    Reference: http://www.computerlanguage.com/at.html
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53