KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta de explotación

English translation: nominal accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta de explotación
English translation:nominal accounts
Entered by: Florence B

14:09 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta de explotación
cuenta de explotación (a nivel de contabilidad)
Dsire
nominal accounts
Explanation:
"nominal accounts

operating accounts

profit and loss accounts

temporary accounts
cuentas de explotación

cuentas de operación"
termium
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nominal accounts
Florence B
4 +1operating account
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating account


Explanation:
Routledge Financial Dictionary.

In the case of a utility or oilfield, it could also be
exploitation account, but operating account is the most usual use.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal accounts


Explanation:
"nominal accounts

operating accounts

profit and loss accounts

temporary accounts
cuentas de explotación

cuentas de operación"
termium

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs