KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ART

English translation: Occupational Risk Insurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ART
English translation:Occupational Risk Insurer
Entered by: Analiag

18:00 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ART
Pago de la póliza de ART
Analiag
ART (Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo) = Occupational Risk Insurer
Explanation:
Although the literal translation would be Occupation Risks Administrator, it is really an occupational risk insurer.
I live in Argentina, where this term is used, and know the meaning. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of references in Spanish, to explain what it is all about.

Resolución N° 290/2001
... de Seguros de la Nación, Superintendencia de Administradora de Fondos de Jubilaciones
y Pensiones y Superintendencia de Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo y ...
http://www.safjp.gov.ar/Digesto_2/index/normas/SSN/rescpce_2...
More Results From: www.safjp.gov.ar


VALIDEZ CONSTITUCIONAL DEL ART
... tardanza en cobrar, las prestaciones en especie, resulta en muchos casos ser más
beneficiosa la prestación derivada de la Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo ...
http://www.aprocam.com/leyes y decretos/fallos suprema corte...


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ART (Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo) = Occupational Risk Insurer
Robert INGLEDEW
4Podría ser también "Aseguradora de Riesgos de Trabajo"
Leonardo Parachú
4Advanced Reasoning Tool
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced Reasoning Tool


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: The context is insurance.
5 mins
  -> You are right.......thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ART (Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo) = Occupational Risk Insurer


Explanation:
Although the literal translation would be Occupation Risks Administrator, it is really an occupational risk insurer.
I live in Argentina, where this term is used, and know the meaning. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of references in Spanish, to explain what it is all about.

Resolución N° 290/2001
... de Seguros de la Nación, Superintendencia de Administradora de Fondos de Jubilaciones
y Pensiones y Superintendencia de Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo y ...
http://www.safjp.gov.ar/Digesto_2/index/normas/SSN/rescpce_2...
More Results From: www.safjp.gov.ar


VALIDEZ CONSTITUCIONAL DEL ART
... tardanza en cobrar, las prestaciones en especie, resulta en muchos casos ser más
beneficiosa la prestación derivada de la Administradora de Riesgos de Trabajo ...
http://www.aprocam.com/leyes y decretos/fallos suprema corte...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yup Robert that´s it
2 mins
  -> Gracis, Leonardo.

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: Absolutely. When I translate acronyms, I leave them in their original language and place its meaning in parenthesis, firs in Sp. then in Eng. I do it only once, then I proceed with the original acronym.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Good one Robert, that's going into my personal glossary!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jennifer.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Podría ser también "Aseguradora de Riesgos de Trabajo"


Explanation:
Ahora de la traducción ni idea... La humildad ante todo. Alguien aparecerá que lo sepa...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alguien como Robert, ¿quién más? jejejeje

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433