KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

confeccionar estados contables

English translation: to prepare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confeccionar (estados contables)
English translation:to prepare
Entered by: Analiag

21:19 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: confeccionar estados contables
en una sociedad
Analiag
to prepare statements of accounts
Explanation:
generic (regardless of what kind of accounts)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to prepare financial statementsAna Cicconi
4 +7to prepare statements of accounts
Parrot
5 +2to prepare statements of accounts
MikeGarcia
5...to prepare accounting statements / preparing accounting statements...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2accounting state making
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accounting state making


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to prepare statements of accounts


Explanation:
generic (regardless of what kind of accounts)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Ladies first or beauty before age..
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to prepare financial statements


Explanation:
no need

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: yes...but ...yo los pondría con mayúsculas, por respeto =) Financial Statements
57 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora, es cierto, siempre van en mayúsculas.

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Absolutely, financial statements - con mayúscula o minúscula, según el respeto que les tienes ;)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jennifer

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Deb

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Valeria Bratina
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably: this is it
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  William Stein
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely amd comprehensive enough.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
904 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to prepare statements of accounts


Explanation:
This is the technical "lingo" in the business...


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs
  -> Thanks loads!

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thanks,Naaaaé Ëócaí!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...to prepare accounting statements / preparing accounting statements...


Explanation:
It goes with context.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552