KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

excedente migratorio

English translation: the net surplus value generated as a result of immigration is appropriated by capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excedente migratorio
English translation:the net surplus value generated as a result of immigration is appropriated by capital
Entered by: vanyalucia

14:12 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: excedente migratorio
Este modelo muestra que aunque la inmigración conlleva un aumento
de la producción y empleo general del país, ésta origina una caída de los salarios
de los trabajadores nacionales, and por consiguiente de sus ingresos, que
es recogida junto con el excedente migratorio por los propietarios del capital.

I've been thinking of something like "surplus value of migratory labour" bu according to my Google search, this only seems to fit in a Marxist context. Does anybody know an appropriate English term?
Ross Andrew Parker
the net surplus value generated as a result of immigration is appropriated by capital
Explanation:
THis is a pretty long way around the problem, but I think the only way to clearly express what the writer had in mind..viz. in relation to the status quo ante (before immigration) a surplus is generated by both the additional output due to immigrants and fall in national wage levels.

regards from Malta!
Selected response from:

vanyalucia
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks - Doesn't sound too Marxist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4migratory surplus
Bill Greendyk
4the net surplus value generated as a result of immigration is appropriated by capitalvanyalucia
4net outflow
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
migratory surplus


Explanation:
How about simply "migratory surplus," Ross?

There continues to be a migratory surplus from other federal states, in accordance
with the economic development. We expect a surplus on the long run, too. ...
www.muenchen.de/plan/bev_prog/bev_prog_m.htm - 59k

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sounds good :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Luskie!

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Barrosto!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha! Un saludo. :-)

agree  Paulina Gómez
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net outflow


Explanation:
I think what this means is that there are more people with money (proprietarios del capital) who are emigrating than there are similar people coming into the country.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think "net migration" would be more neutral (covering both cases of outflow or inflow).
1 hr

disagree  Paulina Gómez: Los propietarios del capital NO están emigrando, sino aprovechando el hecho de la mano de obra más barata que proveen los inmigrantes.
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the net surplus value generated as a result of immigration is appropriated by capital


Explanation:
THis is a pretty long way around the problem, but I think the only way to clearly express what the writer had in mind..viz. in relation to the status quo ante (before immigration) a surplus is generated by both the additional output due to immigrants and fall in national wage levels.

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks - Doesn't sound too Marxist.