KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

amortización de inversiones

English translation: repayment of investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortización de inversiones
English translation:repayment of investments
Entered by: Irene Vidal

14:39 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / in a contract
Spanish term or phrase: amortización de inversiones
El distribuidor podrá fijar libremente el precio de los productos en la
reventa de los mismos, para cuyo cómputo deberá tener en cuenta todos los gastos incurridos y la amortización de inversiones efectuadas para la captación de la clientela.
Irene Vidal
Spain
repayment of investments
Explanation:
Aunque amortización normalmente se traduce como amortization, esta palabra se usa generalmente para los activos.
Repayment va mejor para inversiones en este contexto.

Your search: "repayment of investments" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 121 | Next 20 >


Consolidated Cash Flow
... (50). (60). Disposal of Tangible Fixed Assets. 0. 0. Diminution
in Value - Investments. 150. 46. Repayment of Investments. 106. 312.
77. 34. ...
http://scotentannualreport.com/tayside/xhtml/acc_consolidate...
More Results From: scotentannualreport.com


????????????????????? ... (PDF)
... 45) (929) (7,497) Proceeds from repayment of investments securities ...
http://www.scs.co.jp/scscom/e50/pdf/bs_cf_200103.pdf


An Economic Assessment of the Activities and Investments of (MICROSOFT WORD)
... developing entirely new products). Ag-West/ICAST provided flexible
terms for repayment of investments. Nineteen of the investments ...
http://www.agwest.sk.ca/awb_assess99.doc


Profits: An Urban Love Story
... REPAYMENT OF INVESTMENTS. The total contribution is to be paid in full from any and
all income received from the sale and distribution including video, pay, and ...
http://www.cityunderground.com/mainpage/urbanlovestory/inves...


MediaGuardian.co.uk | Special reports | Kirch shareholders turn ...
... has short-term liabilities of several billion euros in the form of "put" options
that allow investors, including BSkyB, to demand the repayment of investments ...
http://media.guardian.co.uk/kirch/story/0,11655,675332,00.ht...
More Results From: media.guardian.co.uk


TITLE 10 , Subtitle A , PART IV , CHAPTER 169



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repayment = amortización (Routledge). (Hice la búsqueda a la inversa para ver si el término estaba bien).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4repayment of investments
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1depreciation of investments
Bill Greendyk
4 +1amortisation of investments
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortisation of investments


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  India
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depreciation of investments


Explanation:
From Routledge Financial Dictionary.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
3387 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repayment of investments


Explanation:
Aunque amortización normalmente se traduce como amortization, esta palabra se usa generalmente para los activos.
Repayment va mejor para inversiones en este contexto.

Your search: "repayment of investments" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 121 | Next 20 >


Consolidated Cash Flow
... (50). (60). Disposal of Tangible Fixed Assets. 0. 0. Diminution
in Value - Investments. 150. 46. Repayment of Investments. 106. 312.
77. 34. ...
http://scotentannualreport.com/tayside/xhtml/acc_consolidate...
More Results From: scotentannualreport.com


????????????????????? ... (PDF)
... 45) (929) (7,497) Proceeds from repayment of investments securities ...
http://www.scs.co.jp/scscom/e50/pdf/bs_cf_200103.pdf


An Economic Assessment of the Activities and Investments of (MICROSOFT WORD)
... developing entirely new products). Ag-West/ICAST provided flexible
terms for repayment of investments. Nineteen of the investments ...
http://www.agwest.sk.ca/awb_assess99.doc


Profits: An Urban Love Story
... REPAYMENT OF INVESTMENTS. The total contribution is to be paid in full from any and
all income received from the sale and distribution including video, pay, and ...
http://www.cityunderground.com/mainpage/urbanlovestory/inves...


MediaGuardian.co.uk | Special reports | Kirch shareholders turn ...
... has short-term liabilities of several billion euros in the form of "put" options
that allow investors, including BSkyB, to demand the repayment of investments ...
http://media.guardian.co.uk/kirch/story/0,11655,675332,00.ht...
More Results From: media.guardian.co.uk


TITLE 10 , Subtitle A , PART IV , CHAPTER 169



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repayment = amortización (Routledge). (Hice la búsqueda a la inversa para ver si el término estaba bien).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins
  -> Gracias, LigiaDC

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Gillian.

agree  Mabel Garzón
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Mabel.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.