KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

GERENTE DE TITULACIONES

English translation: Securitization Manager


16:35 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: GERENTE DE TITULACIONES
Curriculum de un contador
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Securitization Manager
Explanation:
Pienso que puede ser un Contador que tuviera a cargo el área de los títulos-valor (securities).

Saludos, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidaba...siempre se ve la mala traducción de Securitization que se convierte:
1) en la contaminada Securitización
2) en la errada Titularización.

Digo errada porque no se habla de TITULARES sino de TITULOS, por eso sigo mi hilo de pensamiento y sugiero que podríamos estar hablando de ésto.

Bye! aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Securitization ManagerAurora Humarán
4(University) Degrees ManagerSebastián Sierpe Toral
4CHIEF OF THE TITLE (DIPLOMA) DEPARTMENT OR TITLE (DIPLOMA) MANAGER
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1Manager of Land Titles (Titling)Paul Mably
4qualifications manager
Antonio Criado Maeso
4Grants ManagerSery
1title to properties manager
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager of Land Titles (Titling)


Explanation:
A possibility, but difficult to know without more context.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I have found several uses of "Titling Manager", but it´s so difficult to tell without a contextwithout a context
12 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifications manager


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grants Manager


Explanation:
Asumo que pudiera ser "grant" porque abarca varios significados: concesión (pública o privada), subsidio, orden, permiso, autorización, poder. Más contexto nos ayudaría,

Te cito ref. sobre uso del término:


"For further information or to obtain an application packet, please contact Judy Zyirek, Grants Manager, at 508-872-1866 ext 110"

www.baypath.org/aoaintro.htm


Espero te ayude

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Securitization Manager


Explanation:
Pienso que puede ser un Contador que tuviera a cargo el área de los títulos-valor (securities).

Saludos, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidaba...siempre se ve la mala traducción de Securitization que se convierte:
1) en la contaminada Securitización
2) en la errada Titularización.

Digo errada porque no se habla de TITULARES sino de TITULOS, por eso sigo mi hilo de pensamiento y sugiero que podríamos estar hablando de ésto.

Bye! aurora


    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, me parece más lógico, pero entonces sería gerente de títulos.
1 hr
  -> No Robert, porque la titulación es la securitization. =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHIEF OF THE TITLE (DIPLOMA) DEPARTMENT OR TITLE (DIPLOMA) MANAGER


Explanation:
if such a job exists in the Academic area.
I made a search for "Gerente de Titulaciones" and did not get one single hit.
"Titulaciones" alone has more than 46000, all in the academic context.
Your search: "titulaciones" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 46200 | Next 20 >


Estudios Universitarios
Escudo oficial de la Universidad de Salamanca, Historia y ... Titulaciones,
Centros... ... Cursos Extraordinarios. Historia y ... Titulaciones, Centros... ...
http://w3.usal.es/principal/titulaciones.html
More Results From: w3.usal.es


TITULACIONES
... DIPLOMATURAS. CIENCIAS EMPRESARIALES. Escuela Universitaria de Estudios Empresariales
RELACIONES LABORALES. Escuela Universitaria de Relaciones Laborales ...
http://www.cica.es/~daeymus/titulaciones/licencia.html
More Results From: www.cica.es





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 19:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"GERENTE DE TITULACIONES\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry no results were found matching: \"GERENTE DE TITULACIONES\".




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(University) Degrees Manager


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
title to properties manager


Explanation:
A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9