KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Contraloria general de la Republica

English translation: General Controllership (Auditory) of the Republic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contraloria general de la Republica
English translation:General Controllership (Auditory) of the Republic
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

16:36 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Contraloria general de la Republica
Nombre de una entidad del estado
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
General Controllership of the Republic
Explanation:
Bastante literal pero es lo que conviene en tales situaciones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2General Controllership of the Republic
Henry Hinds
4 +3Office of the Comptroller General of the Republic
Russell Gillis
5General Agency for the Fiscal Administration
Anayansi
4No "auditory"
Gillian Hargreaves
4Auditor General of the RepublicPaul Mably


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Controllership of the Republic


Explanation:
Bastante literal pero es lo que conviene en tales situaciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: I have seen this translation in Mexico
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Office of the Comptroller General of the Republic


Explanation:
This is the translation suggested by Eurodicautom.

Just another alternative.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
10 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Swami
26 mins
  -> Thanks Donald!

agree  Terejimenez
2818 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditor General of the Republic


Explanation:
"Contraloria" has been translated previously as "Auditor" - see ProZ.com glossaries.

Is the term more used in North America/Canada.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Agency for the Fiscal Administration


Explanation:
Te ofrezco esta terminología en caso de que tengas un texto para la jurisidicción noreteamericana.

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No "auditory"


Explanation:
No sé quien ha puesto los términos en el glosario, pero un aviso: aunque "auditor" significa alguien que controla las cuentes etc., "auditory" se refiere únicamente al oído.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359