KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rectificaciones

English translation: upwards or downwards adjustments/adjustments upwards or downwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectificaciones
English translation:upwards or downwards adjustments/adjustments upwards or downwards
Entered by: vanyalucia

11:19 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rectificaciones
De escritura de poder general: "satisfacer contribuciones e Impuestos y promover sus rectificaciones, alta o baja".
Que es rectificacion de un impuesto y si las palabras "alta o baja" se confieren a las rectificaciones (rectificacion alta o baja) o singifican algo diferente?
Birute
upwards or downwards adjustments/adjustments upwards or downwards
Explanation:
One usually talks about 'adjusting' tax payments, which in fact implies a correction, or rectification in this context.

regards from Malta!
Selected response from:

vanyalucia
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you!
Best regards from Lithuania!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corrections
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1upwards or downwards adjustments/adjustments upwards or downwardsvanyalucia
4 +1"rectification"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrections


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agreee,agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agreee,agree....
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, obrigada, obrigada, Obrigada, obrigada, obrigada,Obrigada, obrigada, obrigada,Obrigada, obrigada, obrigada,Obrigada, obrigada, obrigada,

agree  Сергей Лузан: As in Spanish Collins Dictionary. The other possibility see below.
26 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
26 mins
  -> obrigada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rectification"


Explanation:
as well as in Spanish Collins Dictionary. Why not?

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Why not?
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias. A lot of thanx.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upwards or downwards adjustments/adjustments upwards or downwards


Explanation:
One usually talks about 'adjusting' tax payments, which in fact implies a correction, or rectification in this context.

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!
Best regards from Lithuania!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, no doubt. Why not?
34 mins