KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Coperintendencia de compañias

English translation: Regulator of Non-financial Corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superintendencia de compañias
English translation:Regulator of Non-financial Corporations
Entered by: Annette Flear

14:19 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Coperintendencia de compañias
From a letter concerning the transfer of company shares...

'se hicieron las cartas de notificacion dirigidas por cada una de esas cuatro companias a la coperintendencia de companias comunicando las transferencias.'

TIA
Annette Flear
Superintendencia - Regulator of Non Financial Corporations
Explanation:
I am sure this was a typo. The first two letters were probably meant to be su, rather than co.

This is from a website that describes this term:

Legal Framework And Regulatory Control. Stock Market Law . Controlled by
the Regulator of Non Financial Corporations (Superintendencia de Compañías y ...
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Superintendencia - Regulator of Non Financial Corporations
Russell Gillis
4Company Registry OfficeLorianne Weston


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Registry Office


Explanation:
Creo que "coperintendencia" debería ser "superintendencia". Esta entidad corresponde a una oficina que se ocupa de registrar las acciones y estatutos de las compañias.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Superintendencia - Regulator of Non Financial Corporations


Explanation:
I am sure this was a typo. The first two letters were probably meant to be su, rather than co.

This is from a website that describes this term:

Legal Framework And Regulatory Control. Stock Market Law . Controlled by
the Regulator of Non Financial Corporations (Superintendencia de Compañías y ...



    www4.bvg.fin.ec/graficos/trust.ppt
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mabel!