KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cartas de transferencia

English translation: share transfer letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartas de transferencia
English translation:share transfer letters
Entered by: Annette Flear

14:33 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cartas de transferencia
This is from a letter regarding the transfer of shares...

'Los titulos de acciones y las cartas de transferencia que me pediste te los envie por DHL'

Is a transfer letter too obvious? TIA
Annette Flear
stock transfer letters
Explanation:
Maybe you can add the word "stock" to make it more specific.

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stock transfer lettersSery
4(share) transfer papers
Sarah Ponting
4"(shares) transfer letters"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stock transfer letters


Explanation:
Maybe you can add the word "stock" to make it more specific.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: share is better
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: share is better & used all over the world (even in the UK now)..
51 mins
  -> Tks, you're right!!

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Matiass: Thank yo
4123 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(shares) transfer letters"


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(share) transfer papers


Explanation:
I'd use "papers" rather than letters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"stock transfer papers\" if you prefer

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171