KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

seguros de retiro

English translation: retirement insurance


16:20 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: seguros de retiro
seguros
Erica L
English translation:retirement insurance
Explanation:
insurance for people who are retired

where's your context? :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6retirement insuranceAnaviva
5 +4retirement insuranceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1retirement insurance
Robert INGLEDEW
4retirement insurance plansAlbert Golub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retirement insurance


Explanation:
insurance for people who are retired

where's your context? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 mins

agree  Parrot
11 mins

agree  Enza Longo
15 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
retirement insurance


Explanation:
Ref:

CFDA: 96.002: Social Security: Retirement Insurance
CATALOG OF FEDERAL DOMESTIC ASSISTANCE. 96.002: Social Security: Retirement Insurance.
Objectives: To replace part of the earnings lost due to retirement. ...
http://aspe.hhs.gov/cfda/P96002.htm
More Results From: aspe.hhs.gov


Retirement Insurance Benefits - Social Security
... Name, Retirement Insurance Benefits - Social Security. Non-Financial Eligibility
Conditions, Must be 62 years old for early retirement, or 65 for full benefits. ...
http://www.peoples-law.com/peoples/md/Public Benefits/Social...


Funded Retirement Insurance Committee co-chair discusses CREF ...
... Funded Retirement Insurance Committee co-chair discusses CREF convertability,
Sheldon Kurtz, In the spring, the State Board of Regents ...
http://www.uiowa.edu/~fyi/issues1999/09171999/CREF.html
More Results From: www.uiowa.edu


Search Supreme Court syllabi (synopses)
http://supct.law.cornell.edu/cgi-bin/syllabi?erisa


People's Bank - Insurance
peoples.com. ... Home Login Contact Us Search Quick Links-----. ...
http://www.peoples.com/im/cda/services_and_products/1,6833,1...
More Results From: www.peoples.com


Retirement Insurance
RETIREMENT INSURANCE. Annuities are financial vehicles sold through insurance
companies that can pay a regular stream of income when you retire. ...
http://myws.com/farmers/retirement_insurance.htm
More Results From: myws.com


Retirement insurance and investment information resources for ...
... With that in mind, we have developed an educational series that explains
the basic concepts of retirement, insurance and investments. ...
http://www.wewill4u.com/foryoureducation/index.asp


Life,Health,Disability,Long Term Care & Retirement Insurance
Request Your Free Evaluation. Instructions: Fully complete the Personal
Information data form, then select the Type(s) of Individual ...
http://www.demarestinsurance.com/Request_Quotes/indiv_family...


Dal - Post Retirement Insurance Benefit
Employee Benefits Dalhousie University. Post Retirement Insurance Benefit.
Dalhousie University October, 1997. Introduction. This information ...
http://www.dal.ca/~personel/benefits/postret.htm
More Results From: www.dal.ca


: GN 00204.004 - Considering Possible Entitlement to Retirement ...
GN 00204.004 Considering Possible Entitlement to Retirement Insurance
Benefits (RIB) When Spouse's Application is Filed. A. BACKGROUND. ...
http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0200204004
More Results From: policy.ssa.gov


Strayer Assoc. - Retirement & Insurance
Strayer & Assoc. offer bookkeeping, income tax & related services
http://www.strayerassoc.com/randi.htm
More Results From: www.strayerassoc.com


Teachers Retirement Insurance Program Plan Highlights
Covered Services, Copayment (Your Cost). Outpatient Care. Physician Office Visits
(Includes periodic physicals, routine office visits, immunizations and ...
http://www.healthalliance.org/hamp/opd/PFS_Teachers.html
More Results From: www.healthalliance.org







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry for the long list. My \"Cut & Paste\" got carried away! All of these were found on Yahoo

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 mins

agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Callahan
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirement insurance


Explanation:
I know that in some places they call it pension insurance, but I have used retirement to distinguish it from the Government pension plans.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement insurance plans


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146