KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

servicio de sociedades operadoras de sociedades de inversión

English translation: investment societies operating services


16:55 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de sociedades operadoras de sociedades de inversión
part of an index, no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
English translation:investment societies operating services
Explanation:
sociedades de inversión son investment societies, de eso sí estoy seguro. Esta es una opción para la construcción completa

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corporation operator service of investment companies/holding companies
Maria Luisa Duarte
4investment societies operating services
Alfredo Gonzalez
4investment corporations operators services
Jose Alonso
4company-operated investment company service
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company-operated investment company service


Explanation:
sociedad de inversión: investment company

esta es la única manera que se me ha ocurrido de incluir las dos menciones de "company"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment corporations operators services


Explanation:
Para evitar redundancias, yo omitiría la palabra sociedades de la frase "sociedades operadoras" y lo manjería únicamente como operadoras, término por el que se les conoce en los Estados Unidos.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment societies operating services


Explanation:
sociedades de inversión son investment societies, de eso sí estoy seguro. Esta es una opción para la construcción completa

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que es una opción correcta.
5 days

disagree  Lesley Clarke: This is not personal, but I have just found the answer in my Mexican legal dictionary. "Mutual fund management companies"
1226 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporation operator service of investment companies/holding companies


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168